How to travel to Bangkok

6 May, 2014 0 Comments

Bangkok Skytrain Saladaeng

Bangkok, the capital of Thailand, is one of the most exotic tourist destinations of the world. In Bangkok there is a mixture of tradition and modernity and the old roots melt with the extravagance of the most innovative trends. Founded in 1782 with the name of Krung Thep, which means “city of angels”, has become one of the most cosmopolitan cities in Asia.

One of the best ways to travel to Bangkok is by plane, so let’s talk about how to fly to Bangkok.

Suvarnabhumi Airport (Thailand International Airport).

This is the most important international airport in Thailand and southeast Asia. Operates with all over Asia, with the main cities of Europe and even with some points in the United States and Australia. Inaugurated in September 2006 to replace the old airport, is located in the town of Racha Thewa, 30 kilometres east of the city.

In spite of this distance is easily reaches up to the Thai capital. We can reach by train, by bus or taxi. The fastest way to travel is with the Makkasan Express Line, a high-speed train that doesn’t make any stops and that links the airport with Makkasan station in only 15 minutes (a train departs every 20 minutes). There is another train, the SA City Line, which performs six intermediate stops until you reach the station of Phaya Tai. The time for this tour with this train is about 30 minutes. By the way, the train station of the airport it is inside the terminal building.

Take a bus or a taxi are other options, but the time of arrival is quite higher because of the chaotic traffic at the entrance of Bangkok. It will take you around 45 minutes at least to get to your destination. The bus stops and taxi stands are located on level 2 of the arrivals area.

In terms of visas or permits to enter the country, to travel to Bangkok, and in general all Thailand, there is no need to carry visa. Now we can enter in the Asian country for a period of at least 30 days (if we arrived by plane) or 15 days if we do it through another means of transport only with a valid passport with a minimum term of 6 months. If you want to stay more time, you will need a visa issued by the Thai Embassy.

Photo Source: Commons.wikimedia.org

Print Friendly, PDF & Email



Filed in: Asia, Thailand • Tags:

Leave a Reply